Best Power Banks
Disclosure: If you buy through links on this page, ChoiceCheckLab may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Quick Answer
The UGREEN Nexode PB721 is the strongest overall balance of 20,000mAh / 72Wh capacity, up to 130W multi-port output, three ports, and a TFT display. Choose the Anker 737 for the largest capacity and highest maximum output in this shortlist, the Anker Nano A1259 for compact built-in-cable convenience, or the Belkin BoostCharge for a simpler lower-output value option.

UGREEN Nexode Power Bank 20,000mAh 130W with Smart Display
Why it stands out
- Strong balance of capacity and output
- 100W USB-C1 output for compatible laptops
- Three-port device flexibility
Trade-off to consider
Heavier than the two 10,000mAh options

Anker 737 Power Bank, 24,000mAh 140W
Why it stands out
- Largest advertised capacity in this shortlist
- Highest documented maximum output here
- Two-year warranty
Trade-off to consider
At 22.22 oz, it is the heaviest pick

Anker Nano Power Bank, 10,000mAh with Built-In USB-C Cable
Why it stands out
- Built-in cable reduces what you need to carry
- Compact 4.09 × 2.06 × 1.02-inch body
- USB-C and USB-A device support
Trade-off to consider
Lower capacity and output than the larger models

Belkin BoostCharge 10,000mAh 15W 3-Port Power Bank
Why it stands out
- Simple three-port layout
- Two-year warranty
- Included 6-inch USB-A-to-USB-C cable
Trade-off to consider
15W shared output is modest for larger devices
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Criterion | UGREEN Nexode PB721 | Anker 737 A1289 | Anker Nano A1259 | Belkin BoostCharge BPB011 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 20,000mAh / 72Wh | 24,000mAh | 10,000mAh | 10,000mAh |
| Maximum output | 130W total | 140W | 30W USB-C | 15W shared |
| Ports | 2 USB-C + 1 USB-A | 2 USB-C + 1 USB-A | 1 USB-C + 1 USB-A, plus integrated cable | 1 USB-C + 2 USB-A |
| Built-in cable | No | No | Yes, USB-C | No |
| Display | TFT smart display | Smart digital display | Color display | LED indicator |
| Best fit | Best overall | High-capacity use | Compact everyday carry | Simple value option |
| Where to buy | Check price on Amazon | Check price on Amazon | Check price on Amazon | Check price on Amazon |
What Actually Matters
Match output to your devices
Higher-output USB-C can support compatible laptops and faster-charging devices, while phones and accessories may need less. Actual charging depends on the device, cable, protocol, and power sharing.
Balance capacity and portability
More advertised capacity generally means more stored energy but also more size and weight. Manufacturer capacity is not the same as measured usable output after conversion losses.
Check port and cable layout
A built-in cable can reduce what you carry, while multiple USB-C and USB-A ports improve compatibility. When several devices are connected, total power may be shared.
Use displays and warranty as tie-breakers
Percentage or TFT displays provide more detail than basic LEDs. Documented warranty length also matters when comparing otherwise similar hardware.
Product Findings
UGREEN Nexode PB721
Specifications
UGREEN documents 20,000mAh / 72Wh capacity, up to 130W total output, a 100W USB-C1 output, three ports, and a TFT display.
Why it stands out
It combines laptop-class USB-C output, mid-high capacity, and a detailed display without reaching the Anker 737’s weight.
Limitation
Its 476 g weight is notably more than the compact 10,000mAh models.
Best for
Travelers and everyday users who want a strong balance of capacity, output, and port flexibility.
Check price on AmazonAnker 737 A1289
Specifications
Anker documents 24,000mAh capacity, up to 140W output, two USB-C ports, one USB-A port, a smart display, and a two-year warranty.
Why it stands out
It has the largest advertised capacity and highest maximum output in this four-product shortlist.
Limitation
At 22.22 oz / 630 g, it is the heaviest option here.
Best for
Users prioritizing high capacity and high-output USB-C charging over minimum weight.
Check price on AmazonAnker Nano A1259
Specifications
Anker documents 10,000mAh capacity, up to 30W USB-C output, a built-in bidirectional USB-C cable, USB-A support, and a color display.
Why it stands out
The integrated cable and 4.09 × 2.06 × 1.02-inch body make it the most carry-focused option in this group.
Limitation
Its capacity and maximum output are lower than the two larger models.
Best for
People who value compact size and built-in-cable convenience for phones and smaller devices.
Check price on AmazonBelkin BoostCharge BPB011
Specifications
Belkin documents 10,000mAh capacity, one USB-C and two USB-A ports, 15W shared maximum output, an LED indicator, and a two-year warranty.
Why it stands out
It offers a straightforward three-port layout and includes a short USB-A-to-USB-C cable.
Limitation
The 15W shared output is modest for power-hungry devices and simultaneous charging.
Best for
Budget-focused users who need basic phone and accessory charging rather than high-output laptop charging.
Check price on AmazonMethodology
ChoiceCheckLab did not perform original hands-on or laboratory testing. We compared official manufacturer specifications, manuals, warranty information, and current Amazon US records for the exact models and ASINs listed. Recommendation labels reflect documented capacity, output, ports, dimensions, weight, display, and included accessories—not measured charging speed, efficiency, thermal behavior, durability, or usable capacity.
Limitations
No verified numeric prices, Amazon ratings, or review counts were entered. Manufacturer-rated capacity does not equal measured usable output. Multi-port power sharing and device charging rates depend on connected devices, cables, protocols, and conditions. Airline policies vary; check the documented capacity or Wh rating against the traveler’s airline and current rules before travel.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which power bank is best overall?
The UGREEN Nexode PB721 is our best overall pick because it balances 20,000mAh / 72Wh capacity, up to 130W total output, three ports, and a TFT display.
Which pick has the highest capacity?
The Anker 737 has the largest advertised capacity in this shortlist at 24,000mAh and supports up to 140W output.
Does 10,000mAh equal 10,000mAh of usable output?
No. The advertised figure describes internal battery capacity; real usable output is lower because power conversion and operating conditions introduce losses. We did not measure usable capacity.
Which model includes a built-in cable?
The Anker Nano A1259 includes a built-in bidirectional USB-C cable. The other three picks rely on separate cables.
Can these power banks charge a laptop?
The UGREEN PB721 and Anker 737 officially support high-output USB-C suitable for compatible laptops. Results depend on the laptop, cable, charging protocol, and active port combination.
Are these power banks automatically approved for airline travel?
Do not assume automatic approval. Check each product’s documented capacity or Wh rating against the current rules of the specific airline and route.
Do any of these picks support wireless charging?
Wireless charging is not a documented feature used for any of these four selections. They are compared as wired USB power banks.
Final Decision
Choose the UGREEN Nexode PB721 for the strongest overall balance of capacity, output, ports, and display. The Anker 737 is the better fit when maximum advertised capacity and high output matter more than weight. The Anker Nano A1259 is the compact choice with a built-in USB-C cable, while the Belkin BoostCharge is the simple value option for lower-power devices.
